NTSB Identification: ANC94LA034.
Accident occurred Friday, February 11, 1994 in NEW KOLIGANEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N60491
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 30 WITH WIND FROM 320 AT 25 TO 28 KNOTS. AFTER THE CARGO WAS UNLOADED THE PILOT TAXIED FOR TAKEOFF. WHILE TAXIING ON RUNWAY 22, AS THE AIRPLANE TAXIED BEYOND THE COVER OF SEVERAL BUILDINGS, IT BEGAN TO SLIDE SIDEWAYS TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT ADDED POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE BUT IT CONTINUED TO SLIDE AND THEN FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE STRONG CROSSWINDS AND THE ICY/SNOW COVERED TAXI SURFACE. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1994 | Index of months