NTSB Identification: SEA94LA056.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 22, 1994 in SIDNEY, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC12-D, registration: N95900
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER LANDING ON RUNWAY 28, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE AIRPLANE AIRBORNE. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN AND VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELLED OFF THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK, COMING TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND RESULTING IN LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months