NTSB Identification: SEA94LA053.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 29, 1994 in SPRINGFIELD, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N7741E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING HIS PRE-FLIGHT PLANNING, THE PILOT DETERMINED THAT HIS TIME EN ROUTE WOULD BE THREE HOURS AND THIRTY MINUTES. LATER COMPUTATIONS PERFORMED BY THE NTSB IIC FOUND THAT THE FLIGHT SHOULD HAVE TAKEN ABOUT 4.2 HOURS. WHILE ATTEMPTING THE NON-STOP FLIGHT FROM BOISE, IDAHO TO EUGENE, OREGON, THE PILOT BYPASSED AIRPORTS AT WHICH HE COULD HAVE REFUELED. HE THEN EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION ABOUT 15 MILES SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION. AT THE TIME WHICH THE ENGINE LOST POWER, THE LEFT FUEL TANK READ JUST ABOVE EMPTY, AND THE RIGHT TANK READ ABOUT ONE-QUARTER FULL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT DECISION. FACTORS INCLUDE THE PILOT'S POOR PRE-FLIGHT PLANNING, AND A SIGN IN THE PATH OF THE LANDING ROLL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months