NTSB Identification: SEA94LA049.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 15, 1994 in LACEY, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA1B, registration: N1416R
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT IN COMMAND EXECUTED A LANDING TO RUNWAY 6, AT THE 1800 FOOT GRASS STRIP. WINDS AT WEATHER FACILITIES NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE WERE REPORTED AS SOUTH TO SOUTHWESTERLY AT 9-13 KNOTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT REPORTED TOUCHING DOWN 1/3 TO 1/2 DOWN THE RUNWAY AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A TELEPHONE POLE AT THE RUNWAY'S END. THE GRASS RUNWAY WAS REPORTED TO BE WET DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE TAILWINDS AND WET TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months