NTSB Identification: SEA94LA048.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 11, 1994 in MISSOULA, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N82166
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE REAR SEAT PILOT/PASSENGER ALLOWED THE TAIL WHEELED AIRCRAFT TO DIVERGE FROM THE CENTERLINE. THE PILOT IN COMMAND TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT IN AN EFFORT TO PREVENT A GROUND LOOP, BUT FAILED TO PREVENT THE AIRCRAFT FROM IMPACTING A FRANGIBLE TAXIWAY DIRECTION SIGN LOCATED AT THE NORTHWEST CORNER OF THE INTERSECTION OF TAXIWAY 'D' AND RUNWAY 25.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT/PASSENGER'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY SUPERVISE THE LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months