NTSB Identification: SEA94FA051.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 18, 1994 in LOPEZ, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N77190
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER CHANGING THE AIRCRAFT'S OIL AND CHECKING THE OIL SCREEN, THE PILOT REINSTALLED THE OIL SCREEN AND OIL TEMPERATURE SENSING BULB. DUE TO BEING DISTRACTED BY HIS INCORRECT SAFETY WIRING OF THE OIL SCREEN NUT, THE PILOT FAILED TO FULLY TIGHTEN THE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSING BULB NUT. ON THE FIRST FLIGHT AFTER THE OIL CHANGE, AN ENGINE FAILURE OCCURRED WHEN THE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSING BULB NUT BACKED OUT OF ITS ATTACH POINT, AND ALL OF THE ENGINE OIL WAS LOST FROM THE ENGINE. AFTER THE ENGINE FAILURE, THE AIRCRAFT WAS DITCHED IN THE WATERS OFF LOPEZ ISLAND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT/OWNER'S IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSING BULB, THE TOTAL LOSS OF ALL ENGINE OIL, AND THE SHEARING OF A CONNECTING ROD CAP. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months