NTSB Identification: NYC94LA047.
Accident occurred Monday, January 10, 1994 in FINDLEY LAKE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: AERONCA 65-TL, registration: N29404
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED FROM HIS FARM FIELD IN HIS 1940, WOODEN SNOW-SKI EQUIPPED AIRPLANE. HIS DESTINATION WAS A FROZEN LAKE TO PRACTICE TAKE-OFFS AND LANDINGS. HE COMPLETED ONE TOUCH AND GO LANDING TO CHECK THE SNOW DEPTH. DURING HIS SECOND LANDING TO A FULL STOP THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SLID FOR ABOUT 40 FEET IN THE DEEP SNOW COVERED ICE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT A WELD AT THE BASE OF THE LEFT LANDING GEAR FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of a weld at the base of the landing gear which resulted in the failure of the left snow-ski assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months