NTSB Identification: MIA94MA048.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 05, 1994 in OKEECHOBEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/05/1995
Aircraft: BEECH B90, registration: N230TW
Injuries: 10 Fatal.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT (OR PILOT-RATED PASSENGER) REPORTED AN 'INDICATION' PROBLEM & SAID THEY INTENDED TO LAND AT OKEECHOBEE, BUT COULDN'T FIND THE AIRPORT. THEY THEN REPORTED ENGINE TROUBLE & SAID THAT THEY WOULD TRY TO LAND ON A ROAD. THEY CIRCLED THE AREA & APPROACHED A DIRT ROAD WITH LANDING LIGHTS ON. A CAR WAS PROCEEDING ON THE ROAD IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. THE PLANE BEGAN TO CLIMB, & IT ENTERED A LEFT TURN. IT THEN ROLLED INTO A STEEP RIGHT BANK, DESCENDED NOSE DOWN, CRASHED & WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE. AN EXAM REVEALED INDICATIONS THAT BOTH ENGINES WERE OPERATING AT HIGH RPM. A TEARDOWN REVEALED A RIGHT ENGINE FUEL CONTROL BEARING HAD FAILED, WHICH WOULD HAVE ALLOWED IMPROPER MOVEMENT OF THE FUEL CONTROL DRIVE SHAFT. THE PLANE WAS LAST INSPECTED ON 11/25/92 & WAS 13 HRS OVER A REQUIRED 150 HR INSPECTION. A SERVICE BULLETIN FOR MAINTENANCE OF THE FUEL CONTROL BEARINGS HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH. THE OWNER/PILOT HAD NOT COMPLETED FORMAL GROUND SCHOOL INSTRUCTION ON THE AIRPLANE SYSTEMS & OPERATION. THE PLANE HAD 9 SEATS; 10 OCCUPANTS WERE ABOARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION CONCERNING A RIGHT ENGINE POWER ANOMALY, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING GO-AROUND FROM AN ABORTED PRECAUTIONARY LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FAILURE OF THE OWNER/OPERATOR/PILOT TO ASSURE PROPER MAINTENANCE INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT, FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH A SERVICE BULLETIN CONCERNING THE ENGINE FUEL CONTROLS, SUBSEQUENT BEARING FAILURE IN THE RIGHT ENGINE FUEL CONTROL, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months