NTSB Identification: MIA94LA063.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 29, 1994 in LEESBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 35, registration: N599LG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, ON BASE LEG TO FINAL LEG, THE PILOT LOST VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED LOW LEVEL FOG. THE AIRPLANE THEN CONTINUED THE DESCENT AND CRASHED INTO A LAKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S POOR EVALUATION OF THE WEATHER AND FAILURE TO REMAIN IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, RESULTING IN AN IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH WATER. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months