NTSB Identification: MIA94LA062.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 29, 1994 in NEW SMYRNA BCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N57436
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was observed by witnessess attempting a banner pickup. The airplane flew through the pickup poles too low, the pickup hook missed the pickup bridle, and the bridle wrapped around the tailwheel. The airplane pitched up about 40 degrees, an increase in engine power was heard just before the airplane stalled, rolled left, and collided with the terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain airspeed (VSO) while maneuvering, resulting in an in-flight loss of control (inadvertent stall) and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months