NTSB Identification: MIA94LA061.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AIR JAMAICA
Accident occurred Friday, January 28, 1994 in ORMOND BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A-300 B4-203, registration: VRBNK
Injuries: 1 Serious,208 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN LEVEL FLIGHT AT FL310 THE FLIGHT CREW ILLUMINATED THE SEAT BELT SIGN AND MADE AN ANNOUNCEMENT FOR ALL PASSENGERS TO BE SEATED AND ATTACH THEIR SEAT BELTS. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED ONE JOLT OF TURBULENCE AND A PASSENGER WHO WAS WALKING IN THE AISLE FELL AND FRACTURED HER LEG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PASSENGER TO FOLLOW THE VISUAL AND ORAL INSTRUCTIONS OF THE CREW TO BE SEATED AND FASTEN SEAT BELTS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months