NTSB Identification: MIA94LA060.
Accident occurred Monday, January 24, 1994 in NAPLES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22, registration: N525BW
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR DEMONSTRATED A HOVERING AUTOROTATION, THEN HE INSTRUCTED THE STUDENT PILOT TO EXECUTE THE MANUEVER. THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED THE HOVERING AUTOROTATION BUT OPENED THE THROTTLE INSTEAD OF CLOSING THE THROTTLE AS REQUIRED. THE INSTUCTOR PILOT ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN CONTROL BUT THE STUDENT PILOT DID NOT RELINQUISH CONTROL. THE HELICOPTER PITCHED UP, ROTATED 360 DEGREES TO THE LEFT, STRUCK THE GROUND, THEN ROLLED OVER AND CAME TO REST ON ITS RIGHT SIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S DELAYED REACTION TO TAKE CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CYCLIC AND COLLECTIVE CONTROLS AND HIS FAILURE TO RELEASE THE FLIGHT CONTROLS TO THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months