NTSB Identification: MIA94LA056.
Accident occurred Monday, January 17, 1994 in BOYNTON BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N2338T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT BEFORE DEPARTURE THE FUEL TANKS EACH CONTAINED 20 GALLONS OF FUEL AND HE PERFORMED A PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH INCLUDED CHECKING THE FUEL TANKS FOR CONTAMINANTS; NONE WERE FOUND. BEFORE DEPARTURE HE ALSO PERFORMED AN ENGINE RUN-UP AND EACH MAGNETO DROP WAS NO MORE THAN 50 RPM WITH A DIFFERENTIAL DROP OF NO MORE THAN 25 RPM. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED RUNWAY 9 CLIMBED TO 1,000 FEET AND THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER AND BEGAN TO BACKFIRE. THE PILOT REPOSITIONED THE FUEL SELECTOR, TURNED ON THE AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP, BUT DID NOT CHECK THE MAGNETOS NOR APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT. THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND THE PILOT DITCHED THE AIRPLANE IN THE ATLANTIC OCEAN. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT RECOVERED; THEREFORE, NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE REPORTED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months