NTSB Identification: MIA94LA055.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 16, 1994 in ZELLWOOD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N59528
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD COMPLETED AT LEAST FOUR TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS AND CLIMBED TO A HIGHER THAN STANDARD ALTITUDE DURING THE DOWNWIND LEG TO EXECUTE A SPIRAL TO LAND MANEUVER. HE IS UNSURE HOW MANY TURNS HE COMPLETED; HOWEVER, HE RECALLS TURNING LEFT BASE IN ABOUT A 45 DEGREE ANGLE OF BANK AND REALIZED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS LOW. HE ADDED POWER AND CONTROL INPUT TO STOP THE TURN BUT THE DESCENDING LEFT TURN CONTINUED. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE AND LEFT WING LOW AND CAME TO REST UPRIGHT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT RUDDER HORN WAS FAILED. THE FAILED HORN WAS REMOVED FROM THE AIRPLANE FOR METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION WHICH REVEALED THAT IT FAILED DUE TO OVERLOAD. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE RUDDER STOPS WERE EXAMINED AND FOUND TO BE INSTALLED. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY FLIGHT CONTROL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WHILE EXECUTING A SPIRAL TO LANDING MANEUVER DURING THE BASE TO FINAL TURN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months