NTSB Identification: MIA94LA054.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 15, 1994 in GURABO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22B, registration: N193HC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT DURING A DARK NIGHT OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AT 1,800 FEET MSL, THE CLUTCH LIGHT FLICKERED MOMENTARILY THEN REMAINED ILLUMINATED. HE WAITED FOR 5 SECONDS THEN PULLED THE CLUTCH CIRCUIT BREAKER AND INITIATED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT FOR A FORCED LANDING. WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL (AGL) THE PILOT INITIATED THE CYCLIC FLARE. THEN WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS ABOUT 10 FEET AGL, HE PULLED COLLECTIVE CONTROL BUT THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER REVEALED THAT ONE OF THE TWO VEE- BELTS HAD COMPLETELY SEPARATED AND 1/2 OF THE REMAINING BELT HAD ALSO COMPLETELY SEPARATED. REVIEW OF THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS REVEALED THAT THE TENSION OF THE BELTS WAS CHECKED ABOUT 42 HOURS BEFORE. THE VEE-BELTS WERE INSTALLED WHEN THE HELICOPTER WAS MANUFACTURED ABOUT 442 HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPLETE SEPARATION OF ONE OF THE TWO VEE-BELTS, AND COMPLETE SEPARATION OF 1/2 OF THE REMAINING BELT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE AUTOROTATIVE LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months