NTSB Identification: MIA94LA052.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 20, 1994 in OSPREY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N68411
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT WHILE ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE FAILED. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING JUST OFFSHORE DUE TO OBSTRUCTIONS ON THE INTENDED TOUCHDOWN LOCATION. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months