NTSB Identification: MIA94LA051.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 13, 1994 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22, registration: N931KC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated she was in cruise flight with the cabin doors removed, when she looked outside and her glasses blew off. She directed the passenger, who has a private pilot, single engine land airplane rating to fly the helicopter, while she looked outside trying to locate her glasses. The passenger descended to 4 to 5 feet agl, and made two low passes over the field, while she continued to look for her glasses. She heard the passenger state, 'Lori, Lori,' and heard the rotor rpm horn blaring. She took the the flight controls and lowered the collective pitch. The helicopter collided with the ground, and rolled over on its right side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's improper supervision of an unqualified pilot while maneuvering at a low altitude. This resulted in a loss in rotor rpm due to improper flight control input (upward collective pitch), and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months