NTSB Identification: MIA94LA050.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 13, 1994 in LAKELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE AS-350, registration: N902BA
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS MANEUVERING BETWEEN 500 TO 600 FEET AGL, AT 70 MPH, WHEN THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A HIGH SIDE GOVERNOR FAILURE. HE RETARDED THE FUEL CONTROL LEVER (F.F.C.) AFT TO THE FLIGHT IDLE POSITION AND NOTED NO CHANGE. HE THEN MOVED THE THROTTLE TO THE OFF POSITION, TURNED THE FUEL CONTROL VALVE OFF, AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD WHILE MANEUVERING IN THE DESCENT TO AVOID POWER LINES. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ON ITS LEFT SIDE DURING THE LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY THE FAA AND THE ENGINE MANUFACTURER CONFIRMED THE PILOT'S DIAGNOSIS OF A HIGH SIDE GOVERNOR FAILURE. THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE IN THE FLIGHT MANUAL FOR A GOVERNOR FAILURE STATES, SLOWLY MOVE THE F.F.C. LEVER REARWARDS UNTIL ROTOR SPEED CORRESPONDS TO A POSITION OF THE INDICATOR POINTER IN THE CENTER OF THE GREEN AREA. THE MANUAL DOES NOT STATE THAT IN ORDER TO MODULATE THE FUEL FLOW, THE F.F.C. LEVER MUST GO BELOW THE FLIGHT IDLE POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE IN THE FLIGHT MANUAL FOR GOVERNOR MALFUNCTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE WRITTEN PROCEDURES IN THE FLIGHT MANUAL BY THE AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURER. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months