NTSB Identification: MIA94LA049.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 12, 1994 in DORADO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/03/1995
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22, registration: N8044Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT INITIATED A 180 DEG AUTOROTATION WITH TURN AND OVERSHOT THE INTENDED TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE INSTRUCTOR ALLOWED THE STUDENT TO CONTINUE THE MANEUVER TO A GRASSY AREA LOCATED TO THE RIGHT OF THE INTENDED TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE POWER RECOVERY PROCEDURES LISTED IN THE FLIGHT TRAINING GUIDE WERE NOT FOLLOWED. A POWER RECOVERY (INCREASE IN THROTTLE), AND INITIAL COLLECTIVE PITCH APPLICATION WAS MADE ABOUT 4-6 FT AGL ABOVE 3-FT TALL GRASS. THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND ROLLED OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. AN ENGINE EXAMINATION AND ENGINE RUN DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE STUDENT AND FAILING TO FOLLOW THE PROCEDURES IN THE FLIGHT TRAINING GUIDE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months