NTSB Identification: MIA94LA046.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 04, 1994 in LIVE OAK, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-301, registration: N8331U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AND SWITCHED FROM THE LEFT TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT. HE ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING TO AN AIRPORT BELOW HIM, AND WHEN HE LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR THE DESCENT RATE INCREASED AND HE CRASHED SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT STATED HE NEVER ATTEMPTED TO SWITCH BACK TO THE LEFT FUEL TANK AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THE LEFT FUEL TANK HAD ABOUT 20 GALLONS OF FUEL AND THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SELECTOR BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND BY SWITCHING TO AN EMPTY FUEL TANK. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SWITCH BACK TO A TANK WITH FUEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months