NTSB Identification: MIA94LA045.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 02, 1994 in RAYMOND, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150E, registration: N3089J
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND NON-RATED PASSENGER WERE CLIMBING OUT AFTER DEPARTURE WHEN THE PILOT DECIDED THE CEILING WAS TOO LOW FOR MANEUVERING AND DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. UPON ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN THE PILOT REDUCED POWER, ADDED CARBURETOR HEAT, AND THE ENGINE QUIT. AFTER SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE AT VARIOUS THROTTLE SETTINGS THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING AND STRUCK DEBRIS ON THE GROUND, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DELAY IN IDENTIFYING CARBURETOR ICE AND IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months