NTSB Identification: LAX94LA111.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, January 08, 1994 in SANTA ROSA ISL, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: BRITTEN-NORMAN BN2A-8 ISLANDER, registration: N55JA
Injuries: 10 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING OPERATED AS A PART 135 AIR TAXI FLIGHT TO AN ISLAND. THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A DIRT AIRSTRIP THAT WAS ABOUT 2,600 FEET LONG AND 30 FEET WIDE. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT REPORTED EXPERIENCING A DOWNDRAFT AND THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD ABOUT 10 FEET SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE WING, TO WHICH THE LANDING GEAR IS ATTACHED, RECEIVED DAMAGE REQUIRING REPLACEMENT OF ABOUT 2 1/2 FEET OF THE REAR SPAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDE PATH TO THE RUNWAY AND HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF THE TOUCHDOWN POINT THAT RESULTED IN AN UNDERSHOOT AND SUBSEQUENT HARD LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months