NTSB Identification: LAX94LA110.
Accident occurred Monday, January 31, 1994 in PALO ALTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N2396V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE DUAL STUDENT WAS PRACTICING WHEEL LANDINGS IN A CONVENTIONAL GEAR AIRPLANE. ON THE LAST LANDING, THE CFI INSTRUCTED THE DUAL STUDENT TO APPLY THE BRAKES WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS BOUNCING. THE DUAL STUDENT APPLIED THE BRAKES AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE CFI HAD 12 HOURS TOTAL INSTRUCTOR TIME OF WHICH 3 HOURS WERE IN THE LAST 90 DAYS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CFI'S INPROPER SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT, THE DUAL STUDENT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND THE DUAL STUDENT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES. THE CFI'S LACK OF TOTAL INSTRUCTIONAL EXPERIENCE IS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months