NTSB Identification: LAX94LA108.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 29, 1994 in LOVELOCK, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-235, registration: N8760W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A VISUAL FLIGHT RULES PERSONAL FLIGHT. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE STALLED WHEN THE PILOT FLARED AND THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING. THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED ON TOUCHDOWN AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THAT THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL DURING THE FLARE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months