NTSB Identification: LAX94LA107.
Accident occurred Friday, January 28, 1994 in TRUCKEE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-301, registration: N82009
Injuries: 6 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A RUNWAY COVERED BY A THIN LAYER OF SNOW. ON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. AFTER THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER TO GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT WOULD NOT CLIMB AS THE PILOT FAILED TO RETRACT THE FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO THE LEFT UNTIL IT STRUCK A FUEL ISLAND. A PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL SIMILAR TO THE SOUND THAT IT MADE WHEN THE FLIGHT DEPARTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, DELAY IN HIS REMEDIAL ACTION, AND FAILURE TO RAISE THE FLAPS. THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY WAS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months