NTSB Identification: LAX94LA104.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 25, 1994 in MODESTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N1082W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED ELECTRICAL PROBLEMS SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING THE AIRPORT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE ELECTRICAL PROBLEMS RENDERED THE COMMUNICATIONS, NAVIGATION, AND MOST OF THE ELECTRICAL INSTRUMENTS INOPERABLE. THE PILOT CONTINUED TOWARD THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED VMC CONDITIONS ABOUT 39 MILES NORTHWEST OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE PILOT DID NOT MANUALLY LOWER THE LANDING GEAR BEFORE ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. HE ELECTRICALLY EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR WHEN ON THE DOWNWIND LEG. HE HEARD THE LANDING GEAR GO DOWN, BUT THE LANDING GEAR DOWN LIGHT DID NOT ILLUMINATE. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED THAT ONE OF THE BATTERY'S POSITIVE LEADS WAS CORRODED. A MECHANIC HAD PERFORMED A 50-HOUR INSPECTION ABOUT 37 1/2 FLIGHT HOURS PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM THE EMERGENCY LANDING GEAR EXTENSION AND OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL'S INADEQUATE 100-HOUR INSPECTION. THE PARTIAL ELECTRICAL FAILURE AND THE PILOT APPREHENSION/ANXIETY DUE TO A POSSIBLE ELECTRICAL FIRE WERE FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months