NTSB Identification: LAX94LA103.
Accident occurred Monday, January 24, 1994 in LIVERMORE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N6375D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND GO-TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. ON THE LAST TAKEOFF, THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF WITH THE FLAPS FULLY EXTENDED. HE THEN FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY IMPROPERLY USING THE RUDDER. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THERE WERE NO REPORTED AIRPLANE/ENGINE MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL AND HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE RUDDER. THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO RAISE THE FLAPS, THE PREVAILING 90-DEGREE CROSSWIND, AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE ARE FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months