NTSB Identification: LAX94LA102.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 22, 1994 in WARNER SPRINGS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: Furche-Bielsko SZD-48 JANTAR, registration: N48DF
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A LOCAL AREA VISUAL FLIGHT RULES GLIDER FLIGHT. WHILE MANEUVERING OVER A MOUNTAINOUS AREA, THE PILOT ENTERED INTO A SPIN. A TOW PLANE PILOT IN THE AREA REPORTED THAT HE FIRST SAW THE GLIDER IN A FULLY DEVELOPED SPIN AND THAT THE PILOT MADE NO APPARENT ATTEMPT TO RECOVER. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED ACROBATIC AND SPIN RECOVERY TRAINING. THE GLIDER CRASHED IN A NEAR VERTICAL NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE. INVESTIGATORS FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WHICH WOULD HAVE EFFECTED THE RECOVERY. THE POSTMORTEM EXAMINATION SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING CONDITION OR DISEASE WHICH WOULD HAVE DETRACTED FROM THE PILOT'S ABILITY TO FLY A GLIDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION TO RECOVER FROM THE SPIN. THE INTENTIONAL STALL/SPIN WAS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months