NTSB Identification: LAX94LA101.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 22, 1994 in RAMONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: Aviat CHRISTEN EAGLE II, registration: N27HR
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT TO PHOTOGRAPH SOME PROPERTY THAT WAS OWNED BY THE PILOT. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING LOW AND SLOW, GRADUALLY DESCENDING TOWARD RISING TERRAIN. AFTER GROUND CONTACT IN A NEAR WINGS AND NOSE LEVEL ATTITUDE, THE AIRPLANE THEN STRUCK A LARGE ROCK AND CAUGHT FIRE. THE PILOT WAS LOCATED OUTSIDE OF THE AIRPLANE, FORWARD OF THE FUSELAGE. THE PILOT SUSTAINED THERMAL INJURIES AND INHALATION OF THE PRODUCTS OF COMBUSTION. POSITIVE TOXICOLOGICAL RESULTS FOR ETHANOL WERE BELOW THE THRESHOLD OF IMPAIRMENT AND WAS NOT A FACTOR. NO MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRPLANE OR ENGINE WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain an adequate visual lookout and proper altitude to avoid colliding with rising terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months