NTSB Identification: LAX94LA099.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 19, 1994 in DAVIS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N8649H
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. DURING THE SWATH RUN, HE MISJUDGED THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE AND COLLIDED WITH A BERM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was that the pilot misjudged the airplane's altitude during the swath run. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months