NTSB Identification: LAX94LA094.
Accident occurred Friday, January 14, 1994 in WARNER SPRINGS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N140KT
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A CRUISE CLIMB CONFIGURATION WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT DESCRIBED THE POWER LOSS AS A SLOW DECREASE IN RPM'S FOLLOWED BY A 'PULSING AT LOW RPM.' THE PILOT BEGAN A DESCENT AND ATTEMPTED TO REMEDY THE POWER LOSS BY CHANGING THE MIXTURE SETTING AND APPLYING CARBURETOR HEAT. POWER COULD NOT BE RESTORED AND THE PILOT LANDED IN A PASTURE. DURING THE LANDING GROUND ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE LIP OF A RAVINE. AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT. THE INSPECTOR STATED THAT FUEL WAS EVIDENT IN THE TANKS, LINES, AND GASCOLATOR BOWL. THE PROPELLER AND IMPACT DAMAGED INTAKE SPIDER MANIFOLD WERE REPLACED. THE ENGINE WAS THEN STARTED AND RAN FOR SEVERAL MINUTES, UP TO 2,000 RPM, UTILIZING THE AIRFRAME FUEL AND IGNITION SYSTEM COMPONENTS. THE CARBURETOR WAS DISASSEMBLED WITH NO INTERNAL ABNORMALITIES NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months