NTSB Identification: LAX94LA093.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 13, 1994 in RUBIDOUX, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: STINSON 108-1, registration: N8286K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that there were no mechanical malfunctions of the aircraft. The pilot reported that the winds during the takeoff on runway 6 were from 340 degrees at 20 knots, with higher gusts to 25 knots. Just after liftoff, the aircraft began drifting to the right and the pilot said he could not correct the ground track before the aircraft collided with a chain link fence which borders the airport. The fence was located about 60 feet from the edge of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing cross wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months