NTSB Identification: FTW94LA075.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 25, 1994 in HOBART, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA T-210J, registration: N2298R
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT DEPARTED ON A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WITHOUT OBTAINING A WEATHER BRIEFING. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 13,500 FEET, WHILE RECEIVING TRAFFIC ADVISORIES FROM CENTER, THE WEATHER DETERIORATED AND THE PILOT REQUESTED THE WEATHER FOR HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. CENTER GAVE THE PILOT THE REQUESTED WEATHER AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO DEVIATE FROM HIS PLAN AND LAND AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. A VFR RADAR HANDOFF WAS COMPLETED AND THE PILOT INITIATED HIS DESCENT TO HIS REVISED DESTINATION. APPROACH CONTROL GAVE THE PILOT THE DISTANCE AND DIRECTION TO THE AIRPORT, AND TOLD HIM TO REPORT THE AIRPORT IN SIGHT. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A CULTIVATED FIELD A MILE AND A HALF WEST OF THE AIRPORT. THE CEILING WAS OBSCURED WITH A REPORTED VISIBILITY OF A QUARTER OF A MILE IN FOG. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ALTIMETER HAD MALFUNCTIONED; HOWEVER, THE ALTIMETER WAS FOUND READING 411 FEET HIGHER THAN THE TRUE ALTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER, THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR THE FLIGHT, AND THE DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months