NTSB Identification: FTW94LA072.
Accident occurred Friday, January 21, 1994 in TULSA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6374M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT RECEIVED A CLEARANCE TO TAXI INTO POSITION AND HOLD ON RUNWAY 19R. SHORTLY AFTER HOLDING THE PILOT HEARD WHAT HE BELIEVED TO BE A CLEARANCE FOR HIM TO TAKEOFF. HE ACKNOWLEDGED THE CLEARANCE AND INITIATED A TAKEOFF ROLL. AFTER THE AIRCRAFT ATTAINED MINIMUM FLYING AIRSPEED, HE WAS INSTRUCTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. HE REDUCED POWER AND BEGAN BRAKING. THE PILOT STATED, 'THE LEFT BRAKE GRABBED MORE THAN THE RIGHT', AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPORTED VEERING TO THE LEFT, DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, AND STRIKING A 'PAPI' LIGHT. IN ONE OF THE TWO SUBMITTED STUDENT PILOT STATEMENTS HE REPORTED THAT 'APPARENTLY THE LEFT BRAKE WAS HIT HARDER THAN THE RIGHT.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER BRAKING TECHNIQUE AND THE RESULTANT FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT NOT OBTAINING AN ATC CLEARANCE PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months