NTSB Identification: FTW94LA071.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 20, 1994 in CASCADE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: BELL 206L-3, registration: N3211K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE A LOW PASS OVER PIKES PEAK (14,110 FEET MSL) TO ALLOW HIS PASSENGER TO TAKE SOME PHOTOGRAPHS AND FOR HIM TO CHECK THE WIND CONDITIONS. HE FIRST MADE A LEFT 360 DEGREE CIRCULAR PASS, THEN SET UP A LOW APPROACH INTO THE WIND AND BEGAN A SLOW DESCENT. THE PILOT SAID THAT AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 40 TO 60 FEET ABOVE THE TERRAIN, HE 'LOST CONTROL IN THE YAW AXIS ONLY,' AND THE HELICOPTER MADE TWO OR THREE ROTATIONS BEFORE STRIKING THE GROUND AND ROLLING OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT'S YAW PERFORMANCE BEING EXCEEDED. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months