NTSB Identification: FTW94LA068.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 19, 1994 in DALLAS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N123AH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, THE PILOT NOTICED THE UPPER DOOR LATCH ON THE CABIN ENTRY DOOR WAS NOT SECURE. HE DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING AND SECURE THE DOOR BEFORE CONTINUING HIS FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE TOWER CONTROLLER, THE PILOT BECAME GEOGRAPHICALLY DISORIENTED FLYING BENEATH THE CLOUDS AND SHE ASSISTED HIM IN FINDING THE AIRPORT. SHE THEN OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE LAND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S DISORIENTATION AND DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months