NTSB Identification: FTW94LA067.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 18, 1994 in MOUNT PLEASANT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150D, registration: N4558U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING INITIAL CLIMB THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, FOLLOWED BY A TOTAL LOSS A FEW MINUTES LATER. THE PILOT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT FOLLOWING THE INITIAL LOSS OF POWER. A REVIEW OF THE ICING PROBABILITY CHART REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING OPERATED IN A AREA CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. AFTER LANDING IT IMPACTED A BARBED WIRE FENCE AND NOSED OVER 1/2 MILE FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE POWER LOSS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING AND THE PILOT'S DELAYED USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months