NTSB Identification: FTW94LA066.
Accident occurred Monday, January 10, 1994 in WATKINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 195, registration: N9355A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT IN COMMAND, WHO WAS SEATED IN THE LEFT SEAT, ALLOWED THE PILOT RATED PASSENGER TO MAKE THE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE MADE A NORMAL FULL STALL LANDING ON RUNWAY 08 INTO A DIRECT HEADWIND OF 6 KNOTS. AS THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED TO ABOUT 40 MPH, IT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT RATED PASSENGER OVER CORRECTED AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. THE PILOT IN COMMAND SAID LATER HE 'WAITED TOO LONG' BEFORE ASSUMING CONTROL AFTER THE AIRPLANE BEGAN 'FISHTAILING.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY THE PILOT RATED PASSENGER. A FACTOR WAS INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months