NTSB Identification: FTW94LA064.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 13, 1994 in COLO. SPRINGS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8KCAB-180, registration: N2974W
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THEN BECAME AIRBORNE. AFTER THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP AND ROLLED LEFT FOLLOWED BY AN IMPACT ON THE LEFT WING AND NOSE IN THE AIRPORT INFIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL DURING INITIAL CLIMB FOLLOWING TAKEOFF. A FACTOR WAS FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months