NTSB Identification: FTW94LA063.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, January 07, 1994 in VACHERIE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200, registration: N1063U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT LOST ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION IN BOTH ENGINES 25 MILES SOUTHWEST OF THE NEW ORLEANS VORTAC (MSY). THE PILOT ALIGNED THE AIRPLANE WITH A ROAD. WHEN HE DETERMINED HE WAS LANDING DOWN WIND AND THE ROAD WAS COMING TO AN END, HE TURNED TOWARDS AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TELEPHONE POLE AND CAME TO REST IN A CANAL. THE PILOT HAD MADE MULTIPLE STOPS ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT AND THERE IS NO EVIDENCE THAT HE REFUELED AT ANY OF THE STOPS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS FUEL EXHAUSTION ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months