NTSB Identification: FTW94IA077.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. AMERICAN AIRLINES )
Incident occurred Monday, January 31, 1994 in AMARILLO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: FOKKER F28 MK O100, registration: N1437B
Injuries: 28 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE RIGHT MAIN OUTBOARD WHEEL DEPARTED THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE TOWER INFORMED THE CREW WHO REPORTED THAT ALL COCKPIT INDICATIONS WERE NORMAL. THE AIRPLANE LANDED AT THE DESTINATION WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE OUTBOARD WHEEL BEARING HAD FAILED IN A MANNER THAT THE BEARING CAGE LOST ITS ABILITY TO RETAIN THE ROLLERS. BOTH BOLTS USED TO LOCK THE RETAINER NUT TO THE AXLE WERE IN PLACE. THE WHEEL SPACER WAS SEIZED TO THE INNER RACE OF THE OUTER BEARING AND A DISTINCT RIDGE WAS SEEN ON THE DAMAGED SPACER. NTSB METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THE SPACER WAS ROTATING ON THE AXLE; HOWEVER, THE ORIENTATION OF THE SPACER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE OUTBOARD WHEEL BEARING DISCLOSED EVIDENCE OF OVERHEATING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE OUTER BEARING DUE TO A LACK OF LUBRICATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months