NTSB Identification: FTW94GA076.
Accident occurred Friday, January 28, 1994 in USAF ACADEMY, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/1995
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8GCBC, registration: N7634S
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.WHILE RETURNING FROM A GLIDER TOW MISSION, AFTER THE GLIDER HAD BEEN RELEASED, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE. ONE WITNESS SAID THE ENGINE SOUNDED AS THOUGH IT WAS CUTTING OUT. OTHER WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE AIRCRAFT AS FLYING ERRATICALLY AT LOW ALTITUDE. IT THEN ENTERED A DIVE AND CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA. NO AIRCRAFT SYSTEM FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING AN INVESTIGATION. AN AUTOPSY REVEALED EVIDENCE OF CORONARY ARTERY HEART DISEASE. THE EL PASO COUNTY CORONER'S OFFICE INDICATED THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE RESULTED FROM CARDIAC ARRHYTHMIA DUE TO CORONARY INSUFFICIENCY. AN AIR FORCE ACADEMY CADET WAS ALSO ABOARD THE AIRCRAFT, BUT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH DUAL CONTROLS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months