NTSB Identification: FTW94FA074.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 25, 1994 in TULSA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N84212
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT INITIATED A TURN BACK TO THE RUNWAY, SAW A LIGHT POLE, AND WHILE MANEUVERING TO AVOID THE LIGHT POLE, INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE. TEMPERATURE WAS 60 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND THE DEW POINT WAS 51. THIS PLACED THE AIRPLANE IN AREA OF POSSIBLE SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING IN THE CRUISE POWER RANGE ON THE ICING PROBABILITY CHART. CARBURETOR HEAT WAS NOT APPLIED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE THE PILOTS FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT WHEN WEATHER CONDITIONS EXISTED THAT WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING, AND HIS ABRUPT MANEUVER TO AVOID A LIGHT POLE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months