NTSB Identification: FTW94FA060A
Accident occurred Sunday, January 02, 1994 in PEARLAND, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/1995
Aircraft: PALMER HAWK BM-4, registration: N75DL
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS AN INSTRUCTOR (CFI) & STUDENT IN A CESSNA 172 WERE MAKING TOUCH-&-GO'S ON RUNWAY 14R, A BM-4 PILOT TRANSMITTED ON UNICOM THAT HE WAS APPROACHING FROM THE WEST FOR A BASE ENTRY. REPORTEDLY, THE CESSNA PILOTS WERE TRANSMITTING THEIR POSITIONS ON UNICOM, ALSO. THE BM-4 SUBSEQUENTLY TURNED BASE TO FINAL BEHIND THE CESSNA & WAS SEEN CONVERGING ON THE CESSNA IN DISTANCE & ALTITUDE. IMPACT OCCURRED ON SHORT FINAL. WITNESSES SAID THE AIRPLANES REMAINED TOGETHER, ROTATED TO THE LEFT & DESCENDED VERTICALLY TO THE GROUND. THE BM-4 COLOR WAS WHITE WITH YELLOW TRIM & THE CESSNA WAS COLORED WHITE WITH BROWN TRIM. YELLOW PAINT TRANSFER WAS OBSERVED ON THE UPPER LEFT WING SURFACE, AFT CABIN SUPPORT POST & AFT WINDSHIELD OF THE CESSNA. LEADING EDGE DAMAGE OF THE RIGHT WING OF THE BM-4 WAS APPROXIMATELY EQUAL TO THE WIDTH OF THE AFT CABIN WINDOW OF THE CESSNA. AN IMPACT SIGNATURE MEASUREMENT AT THE OUTBOARD PORTION OF THE LEFT FLAP OF THE CESSNA WAS APPROXIMATELY EQUAL TO THE BM-4 RIGHT LANDING GEAR STRUT WIDTH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT OF THE HAWK BM-4, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE CESSNA 172. THE BM-4 PILOT'S NON-STANDARD PROCEDURE FOR ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months