NTSB Identification: FTW94FA059.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 01, 1994 in LA VETA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N53049
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ENTERED 9,380-FOOT LA VETA PASS AT 8,000 FEET MSL. HE SAID HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND DOWNDRAFTS AS HE APPROACHED THE SUMMIT, AND THE AIRPLANE 'COULDN'T GENERATE ANY LIFT' AND STALLED. MOMENTS AFTER THE ACCIDENT, ANOTHER PILOT REPORTED OCCASIONAL MODERATE TO EXTREME TURBULENCE IN THE VICINITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION TO ENTER A MOUNTAIN PASS AT AN INADEQUATE ALTITUDE, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT'S CLIMB PERFORMANCE TO BE EXCEEDED. FACTORS WERE TURBULENCE AND DOWNDRAFTS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months