NTSB Identification: DCA94IA032.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of VALUE JET AIRLINES (D.B.A. VALUJET )
Incident occurred Friday, January 28, 1994 in CHANTILLY, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2007
Aircraft: Douglas DC-9-32, registration: N3339L
Injuries: 106 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.On January 28, 1994, Valujet Airlines flight 61, a McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32, N3339L, exited the runway during a rejected takeoff at Washington Dulles International Airport in Chantilly, Virginia. The airplane was damaged but there were no injuries to the 5 crewmembers or 101 passengers aboard. While on the takeoff roll on runway 01 right, the captain stated that as the airplane accelerated to about 80 knots, the airplane began to drift to the right of centerline. The captain elected to reject the takeoff and applied reverse engine thrust, however, the airplane exited off the left side of the runway.
No additional information is available.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The flightcrew's failure to maintain directional control during a rejected takeoff. Contributing factors were the wet and icy runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months