NTSB Identification: CHI94LA073.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, January 27, 1994 in OLATHE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N1215M
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE CRASHED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY DURING AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH. THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ABOUT 1/4 OF A MILE FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. HIS INITIAL ATTEMPT AT REGAINING POWER WAS SUCCESSFUL, AND THE ENGINE RAN FOR A FEW SECONDS AND THEN QUIT. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO LOW TO ATTEMPT A RESTART AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION DISCOVERED NO MECHANICAL ANOMAlIES WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. THE AIRPLANE'S PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK REQUIRES THAT THE FULLEST TANK BE SELECTED FOR TAKEOFF AND LANDING, AND NOTES THAT SLIPS AND SKIDS SHOULD BE AVOIDED WITH LESS THAN 1/4 OF A TANK OF FUEL DUE TO THE POTENTIAL FOR UNPORTING OF THE FUEL PICKUP AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE'S RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS APPROXIMATELY 1/2 FULL; THE LEFT FUEL TANK CONTAINED ABOUT 3 GALLONS OF GAS. THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR IN THE COCKPIT WAS FOUND SELECTED TO THE LEFT TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to follow procedures and directives regarding the positioning of the fuel tank selector to the fullest tank for the landing portion of flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months