NTSB Identification: CHI94LA070.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 23, 1994 in WAUBAY, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N10449
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE DEPARTED FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT WITH ABOUT 13 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE. AFTER 1.8 HOURS OF FLIGHT (PER HOBBS METER RECORDS) THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER, THEN QUIT. RESTART ATTEMPTS WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN A SNOW COVERED FIELD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN IN DEEP SNOW DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT REPORTED THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGES READ 1/2 AND 1/4 FULL (RIGHT AND LEFT, RESPECTIVELY) WHEN THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A STOP. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF USEABLE FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS NOT ATTENTIVE ENOUGH TO THE FLIGHT TIME/FUEL STATUS. THE OWNER'S MANUAL INDICATES A FUEL CONSUMPTION RATE OF ABOUT 5.8 GALLONS PER HOUR AT 75% POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's failure to refuel the airplane prior to fuel exhaustion. A factor in the accident is the false indications on the fuel gauges. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months