NTSB Identification: CHI94LA069.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 23, 1994 in STAFFORD, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: PLUMMER SUPERCAT, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS NOT QUALIFIED TO FLY THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE. HE WAS NOT CERTIFICATED AS REQUIRED BY THE FAA, AND NO RECORD OF FORMAL TRAINING WAS CLAIMED. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE CRUISING ABOUT 2000 FEET AGL, THE AIRPLANE LOST ALL ENGINE POWER. WHILE HE WAS TURNING TO CHANGE DIRECTION, THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL AT APPROXIMATELY 100 TO 200 FEET AGL BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN AERODYNAMIC STALL. HIS INADEQUATE TRAINING WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months