NTSB Identification: CHI94LA063.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 12, 1994 in CASSELTON, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5329B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PERFORMING A NIGHT LANDING ON A RUNWAY WITH COMPACTED, PATCHY, SNOW AREAS. HE SAID HIS FINAL APPROACH AND TOUCHDOWN WERE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY'S CENTERLINE. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE BEGAN ROLLING ON A SNOW BANK THAT PROTRUDED APPROXIMATELY THREE FEET INWARD FROM THE RUNWAY'S EDGE. THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY WHEN THE AIRPLANE PIVOTED ON THE LEFT TIRE THAT BECAME STUCK IN THE SNOW BANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student's failure to attain proper runway alignment and to maintain directional control. A factor related to the accident was the snow covered runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1994 | Index of months